articlewritingcafe.com – FederalAcquisitionAppliedtoContractPurposes.pdf
[…] With the limitations previously mentioned, these regulationsgive the project contracting officer the capability to execute the firstthree dispute resolution methods used by ConsensusDOCS 300:direct discussions, mitigation, and mediation.

However, there are strict limits on the final method of bindingarbitration. Binding arbitration authority is specifically limitedby 33.214g to the guidelines of individual agencies, so its use isdetermined by the specific agency. This limitation comes fromthe Administrative Dispute Resolution Act, which states insection 575(c):

“Prior to using binding arbitration under this subchapter, thehead of an agency, in consultation with the Attorney Generaland after taking into account the factors in section 572(b),shall issue guidance on the appropriate use of binding arbi-tration and when an officer or employee of the agency hasauthority to settle an issue in controversy through bindingarbitration.”

The Department of the Navy is one such agency that has publishedinstructions for use of binding arbitration (Secretary of the Navy2007). This document has strict instructions and limitations on theimplementation of binding arbitration.